Prep roundup: Interlachen collects second straight volleyball victory

Kirby Mason put up 15 kills and eight service points, three for aces, and Reva Godbolt added six kills and 6 1/2 blocks, pacing the Interlachen High School volleyball team to its second win in as many days, 25-23, 25-22, 14-25, 25-19 over host Fort White in a District 4-5A match.

Alyssa Livingstone had five kills and 10 digs and Jasmin Finley put up five kills and four points, two for aces, for the Rams, 5-4 overall and 1-4 in the district. The Rams host Crescent City Thursday night.

n In a match that was much closer than the final score, visiting Palatka lost to District 5-6A rival Ponte Vedra, 25-14, 25-12, 25-9.

Kanese Williams had 12 digs, Sara Story and Risa Crouse had three and two kills, respectively, Alex Smith added two kills and four digs and Kavayshia McCormick recorded two digs and an ace for the Panthers (1-11 overall, 0-4 in the district).

n Host Ocala Christian defeated Peniel Baptist Academy, 25-11, 25-19, 25-8.

Alyssa Wallace had three assists and two kills and Dylana Lynn put up four service points, two for aces, as the Warriors slipped to 3-5. The Warriors lost in three sets in the junior varsity match, 28-26, 21-25, 15-8, to slip to 2-3.

Cross country

n Though Pierson Taylor dominated both the boys and girls meets, winning with 16 points in the boys’ meet, and 21 points in the girls’ meet, Crescent City’s Jenny Galvan delivered another win, crossing in first place in 24:47 at Crescent City High School.

Crescent City’s Ester Perez was sixth overall in 31:33, while Yesenia Vasquez was 11th in 34:51, Joanna Aragon was 19th in 37:51 and Deborah Conseulos finished 21st in 38:55. Other Raider finishers were Alma Arias (24th, 39:50), Yulisa Maldonado (27th, 40:57), Yesenia Perez (28th, 42:39), Esmeralda Diaz (32nd, 46:59) and Elizabeth Consuelos (34th, 50:30).

For Interlachen, Kierra Chauncey finished in ninth place in 34:43, while Esmeralda Santiago took 18th in 36:56. Sinora Oliver was 23rd in 39:36, Emahlie Covell was 25th in 40:34, Natalie Valdez took 26th in 40:37 and Lillian Covell finished 31st in 45:41 for the Rams.

The top county boys finisher was Interlachen’s Dustin Higgins, who crossed in fifth in 22:12. Jonathan Olalde was 12th in 23:39, followed by Rams teammates Antwan Davis (15th, 24:36), Adam Olalde (16th, 25:03), John Spears (22nd, 26:59), Caleb Emberton (25th, 27:59), Tyrell Mosley (33rd, 33:09), Caleb Finch (34th, 35:37) and Austin Davis (36th, 36:11).

Crescent City’s top runner was Emmanuel Guerrero, who took 10th in 23:17, followed behind by Daniel Perez (14th, 24:30). Other Raiders to finish included Juan Escobedo (19th, 26:05), Uran Dominguez (21st, 26:58), Enrique Espinoza (26th, 28:25), Gustavo Duran (31st, 30:56) and James Remig (32nd, 32:14).

Interlachen was second with 70 points, while Crescent City was next with 77 points in the boys’ meet, while Crescent City finished with 101 points in the girls’ meet.

Golf

n The Palatka girls won via forfeit when Clay girls finished with just three golfers at the Palatka Municipal Golf Club.

Julie Wilhite shot the low round for Palatka (2-3) with a 50, followed by a 56 from Lauren Matthews, Lexie Lee at 59 and Morgan Davis at 60, giving the Panthers 225.

n The Palatka boys fell at the Municipal Golf Club to Clay, 144-184, as Campbell Kennedy and Eric Poehlman both shot 34s to lead the way, followed by a 36 from Andrew Lonsdale and Reese Deckard at 38.

For the Panthers (0-5), Christopher Holland had the low score with a 38.

Palatka Daily News

1825 St. Johns Ave.
Palatka, FL 32177
(386) 312-5200

 

Follow Us on Facebook